Wonderlic* Practice Questions Set 3

1.CREDIT CREDENCE These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

2.VINTAGE NOVELTY These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

3. ASPIRE SPIRE These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

4. PRODUCE REDUCE These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

5. ABSTAIN RETAIN These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

6.CONVERT INVERT These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

7. RESUME ASSUME These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

8.SIEGE BESIEGE These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

9. PUNISH SKIRMISH These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

10.CANDOR CONDOR These words:

A: Have similar meanings.
B: Have opposite meanings.
C: Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

Answer Key

1. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both credit and credence can refer to a belief in the truth of something.

2. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. Vintage refers to something old, while novelty refers to something new.

3. Answer: C, Have neither the same nor different meanings. To aspire to something is to set it as a goal, while a spire is the pointed top of a building, especially a church.

4. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To produce something is to bring it into existence, while to reduce it is to take part of it out of existence.

5. Answer: B, Have opposite meanings. To abstain from something is to refuse it, while to retain something is to keep it with oneself.

6. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to change the purpose or direction of something.

7. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings.

8. Answer: A, Have similar meanings. Both of these words can mean to attack or crowd around.

9. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. To punish is to penalize, while a skirmish is a small fight.

10. Answer: C, Have neither similar nor opposite meanings. Candor is fairness and openness in expression, while a condor is a kind of bird.

Wonderlic WPT Information

Wonderlic WBST Information

Wonderlic Practice Questions Set 1

Wonderlic Practice Questions Set 2

Wonderlic Practice Questions Set 3

*Wonderlic and Wonderlic Basic Skills Test are registered trademarks of the Wonderlic, Inc., which was not involved in the production of, and does not endorse, this product.

by

Last Updated: 04/25/2017


© 2017 Copyright | All Rights Reserved
All material on this website is copyrighted. TestPrepReview.com provides free unofficial review materials for a variety of exams.
All trademarks are property of their respective owners.