Family Nurse Practitioner Exam Review

The Family Nurse Practitioner certification indicates specialization and higher level of education in treating all age groups. The Family Nurse Practitioner can treat both pediatric and adult members of the family who suffer from acute or chronic illnesses, as well as address psychosocial issues that may be affecting the family.

In order to take the Family Nurse Practitioner exam, the applicant must be a licensed Registered Nurse who has completed an accredited Nurse Practitioner education program with a minimum of a Master's Degree. The clinical portion of the educational program must have contained a minimum of 500 clinic hours.

The Family Nurse Practitioner exam is available to RNs throughout the year at various testing sites across the United States. The fee to take the exam is $230 for American Nurses Association (ANA) members and $370 for non-members.

Free Family Nurse Practitioner Practice Test Questions

The exam consists of 175 questions of which 25 of the questions are used for pre-testing purposes only for possible inclusion on future exams. The Family Nurse Practitioner exam tests the RN's knowledge in all aspects of assessment, diagnosis, and treatment of acute and chronic illnesses in the pediatric and adult population. Issues in health promotion and wellness are also included on the exam. Almost one-half of the exam focuses on specific questions dealing with the clinical management of the patient. The balance of the exam consists of questions regarding patient assessment, healthy living, patient factors, and research.

The Family Nurse Practitioner certification is valid for 3 years. At the end of that time period, the licensed RN must have completed at least 1,000 hours of employment as a Family Nurse Practitioner. In addition, at least 75 continuing education hours should have been completed or other educational activities should have been completed as outlined by the American Nurses Credentialing Center. The fee for renewal is $160 for ANA members and $290 for non-members as long as the practice hour and continuing education hour requirements are met. For those who wish to retake the exam in order to recertify, the fee is $230 for ANA members and $370 for non-members.

For more information regarding the Family Nurse Practitioner certification, go to www.nursecredentialing.org/cert/TCOs.html or www.aanp.org.

Nursing Certification Central

Family Nurse Practitioner Exam Practice Test

Family NP Study Guide

Free Family Nurse Practitioner Practice Test Questions

1. The nurse practitioner is faxing client information to a nursing home. Which action should the nurse practitioner take to maintain client confidentiality?

1) Determine that the client has authorized the information to be sent.
2) Make sure the client's name and date of birth are displayed on the fax cover sheet.
3) Read all information to the client before faxing.
4) Obtain a written order to fax the information from the client's primary physician.

2. The American Cancer Society recommends routine screening to detect colorectal cancer. Which screening test for colorectal cancer should the nurse practitioner recommend?

1) Carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) test after age 50.
2) Flexible sigmoidoscopy after age 30.
3) Fecal occult blood test annually after age 50.
4) Barium enema after age 20.

3. Before writing orders to begin weaning a client from a ventilator, which assessment parameter is most important for the nurse practitioner to obtain?

1) Fluid intake for the last 24 hours.
2) Baseline arterial blood gas (ABG) levels.
3) Prior outcomes of weaning.
4) Electrocardiogram (ECG) results.

4. When assessing the client's pulse rate, the nurse practitioner should:

1) always count for 30 seconds and multiply by 2.
2) count the apical pulse only.
3) count for 60 seconds.
4) count for 15 seconds and multiply by 4.

5. A nurse practitioner is assessing a client who may be in the early stages of dehydration. Early manifestations of dehydration include:

1) coma or seizures.
2) sunken eyeballs and poor skin turgor.
3) increased heart rate with hypotension.
4) thirst or confusion.

6. The nurse practitioner expects to see which blood glucose level in a client who's hypoglycemic.

1) Less than 70 mg/dL.
2) Between 70 and 120 mg/dL.
3) Between 120 and 180 mg/dL.
4) More than 180 mg/dL.

7. A nurse practitioner is assessing an elderly client. When performing the assessment, the nurse practitioner should consider that one normal aging change is:

1) cloudy vision.
2) incontinence.
3) diminished reflexes.
4) tremors.

8. The nurse practitioner is auscultating heart sounds of a client who has heart failure. To best hear S3, the nurse practitioner should:

1) listen with the diaphragm of the stethoscope.
2) have the client lay on his left side.
3) elevate the head of the bed.
4) place the stethoscope at the second intercostal space.

9. A nurse practitioner is assessing a 47-year-old client who has come to the office for his annual physical. One of the first physical signs of aging is:

1) having more frequent aches and pains.
2) failing eyesight, especially close vision.
3) increasing loss of muscle tone.
4) diminished hearing or taste.

10. A nurse practitioner is obtaining a medical history from a client. Which preexisting condition may lead the nurse practitioner to suspect that a client has colorectal cancer?

1) Duodenal ulcers
2) Hemorrhoids
3) Weight gain
4) Polyps


Family Nurse Practitioner Exam Answer Key

1. Answer: 1) Client authorization is required before any confidential information may be sent to a nursing home or other facility. The client's name, and other protected information, should never be displayed on a fax cover sheet. It is not necessary to read the information to the client before sending it. A physician's order does not give the nurse practitioner, or any health care provider, the right to send a client's confidential information.

2 Answer: 3) The American Cancer Society recommends an annual fecal occult blood test after age 50 to detect colorectal cancer. The CEA test is performed on clients who already have been treated for colorectal cancer; it helps monitor a client's response to treatment as well as detect metastasis or recurrence. Flexible sigmoidoscopy is recommended every 5 years for people older than age 50. A double contrast barium enema may be recommended every 5 years for those older than age 50.

3. Answer: 2) Before weaning a client from mechanical ventilation, it's most important to have baseline ABG levels. During the weaning process, ABG levels will be checked to assess how the client is tolerating the procedure. Measuring fluid volume intake and output is important throughout mechanical ventilation; not just before weaning.

4. Answer: 3) When assessing a pulse rate, the nurse practitioner should count for 60 seconds. Counting for 30 seconds then multiplying by 2 isn't always accurate. The radial pulse may be assessed as well as the apical. Counting for 15 seconds and multiplying by 4 isn't enough time to adequately assess the regularity of the pulse.

5. Answer: 4) Early signs and symptoms of dehydration include thirst, irritability, confusion, and dizziness. Coma, seizures, sunken eyeballs, poor skin turgor, and increased heart rate with hypotension are all later signs.

6. Answer: 1) A blood glucose level below 70 mg/dL is considered hypoglycemic. A normal blood glucose level is between 70 and 120 mg/dL. Above 120 mg/dL indicates hyperglycemia.

7. Answer: 4) Degenerative changes can lead to decreased reflexes, which is a normal result of aging. Cloudy vision, incontinence, and tremors may be signs and symptoms of underlying pathology.

8. Answer: 2) S3 is best heard with the bell of the stethoscope at the apex of the heart and the client on his left side. Elevating the head of the bed will not improve hearing this extra sound.

9. Answer: 2) Failing eyesight, especially close vision, is one of the first signs of aging in middle life (between ages 46 and 64). More frequent aches and pains begin in the early late years (between ages 65 and 79). Increase in loss of muscle tone occurs in later years (ages 80 and older). Although diminished hearing may be a sign of aging, diminished taste isn't.

10. Answer: 4) Colorectal polyps are common with colon cancer. Duodenal ulcers and hemorrhoids aren't preexisting conditions of colorectal cancer. Weight loss, not gain, is an indication of colorectal cancer.

by

Last Updated: 04/18/2018


© 2018 Copyright | All Rights Reserved
All material on this website is copyrighted. TestPrepReview.com provides free unofficial review materials for a variety of exams.
All trademarks are property of their respective owners.