Free STAAR Grade 5 Mathematics Practice Test Questions

1. A rectangular plot in a garden is three times longer than it is wide. What is the perimeter of the garden if it has a width of 8 meters?

a. 32 meters
b. 192 meters
c. 24 meters
d. 64 meters

2. A recipe calls for 3 ¾ cups of flour. Which fraction below is equivalent to this amount?

a. 5 / 2
b. 15 / 4
c. 3 / 2
d. 9 / 4

3. A bag full of C cookies is equally distributed among S students. Which expression correctly determines the number of cookies each student receives?

a. C÷S
b. C x S
c. C - S
d. S x C

4. A candy company makes gumdrops in packages of 4, packages of 10, and packages of 12. Which quantity of gumdrops is the smallest amount that can be purchased using any 1 of the three sized packages?

a. 60
b. 24
c. 120
d. 480

5. A fish tank is a rectangular prism with a length of 7 inches and a width of 5 inches and can hold a volume of 210 cubic inches of water. What is the height of the tank?

a. 6 inches
b. 5 inches
c. 17.5 inches
d. 10 inches

6. Which one of the numbers below is a prime?

a. 34
b. 57
c. 91
d. 83

7. Two sisters were arguing who could have a larger piece of pie. Their mother told the older daughter she could have 2/5 of the pie. She told the younger daughter she could have 1/3 of the pie. Which daughter received a larger piece of pie?

a. The older daughter.
b. The younger daughter
c. Same size piece for each daughter
d. Not enough information to determine

8. A grocery store determines the price of a gallon milk, P, in dollars will be determined by multiplying the wholesale price, W, in dollars by 1.5 and adding 25 cents. Which expression below represents this relationship?

a. P = 1.5 +W + 0.25
b. P = 0.25W + 1.5
c. P = 1.75W
d. P = 1.5W + 0.25

9. Mandy's Farmer's Market sells pears in boxes of 18. A shipment of 417 pears arrives that morning. How many full boxes of pears can Mandy sell using that shipment?

a. 25
b. 23
c. 18
d. 20

10. What is 0.28 x 0.17?

a. 0.2260
b. 0.4760
c. 0.0226
d. 0.0476

Grade 5 Mathematics Answer Key

1. Answer: D
The perimeter of a rectangle is the formula P=2L+2W which produces 2(24)+2(8)=48+16=64 m .

2. Answer: B
The value of 3 is equivalent to 12/4. Therefore, 3 3/ 4 = 12/ 4 + 3/ 4= 15/ 4. Another way of finding this is sometimes called the "C" method. 3 3/ 4 equals 4x3+3/ 4 = 15/ 4 .

3. Answer: A
Since the cookies are being divided up equally between the S students. Use some numbers to help see the correct answer. If C=40 and S=10.

C÷S= 40÷10 = 4
The incorrect choices produce the following with these values:
C x S= 40 x 10 = 400
C - S= 40 - 10 = 30
S x C= 10 x 40 = 1/4
None of these seem reasonable.

4. Answer: A
The smallest amount that can be purchased using any 1 type of package is the least common multiple:

4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60
10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60
12, 24, 36, 48, 60

Or the definition of the least common multiple can be used: "The product of each distinct prime factor in the values to the highest power it occurs". Thus 2x2x3x5=60, because 4=2x2, 10=2x5, 12=2x2x3 .

5. Answer: A
The rectangular prism volume formula V = l x w x h is used here.
210 = 7 x 5 x h. Dividing both sides by 35 gives the answer h=6 inches.

6. Answer: D
A two digit number is prime if neither 2, 3, 5, nor 7 is a factor of that number. The other choices are composite:

34 = 2 x 17
57 = 3 x 19
91 = 7 x 13

7. Answer: A
The simplest way to compare the two pieces of pie is to find a common dominator for both fractions. The older daughter was given 2/5 of the pie, while the younger daughter was given 1/3 of the pie. The least common dominator for the two fractions is 15. Therefore, the older daughter received 6/15 of the pie and the younger daughter received 5/15 of the pie. 6/15 is larger than 5/15; therefore, the older daughter received a larger slice of the pie.

8. Answer: D
The other choices define -- A. Raising the wholesale price by $1.75. B. Multiplying the wholesale price by 0.25 and then adding $1.50. C. Multiplying the wholesale price by 1.75.

9. Answer: B
The solution is found by finding the whole number part of the quotient when dividing 417 by 18: 417x18=23 R 3 . Therefore 23 full boxes can be made and 3 pears would be left over.

10. Answer: D
This is multiplication with decimals. Multiply the 7 by 8 to get 56. Put down the 6 and carry the 5. Multiply 7 by 2 to get 14. Add the 5. Write 19 to left of 6. Multiply the 1 by the 8 to get 8. Multiply 1 by 2 to get 2. Add the two lines together, making sure that the 8 in the bottom figure is even with the 9. Get 476. Count 4 decimal points over (2 from the top multiplier and 2 from the second multiplier) and add a 0 before adding the decimal.

STAAR Test Questions - Main

STAAR Grade 5 Math Overview

by
Last Updated: 12/14/2017