Free STAAR Grade 5 Science Practice Test Questions

1. How are igneous rocks formed?

a. Years of sediment are laid down on top of each other and forced together
b. Acid rain caused by pollution creates holes in metamorphic rocks
c. Dust and pebbles are pressed together underground from Earth's heat and pressure
d. Magma from a volcanic eruption cools and hardens

2. Which of the following is the most likely food source for a carnivore?

a. A plant
b. The Sun
c. An animal
d. A dead tree

3. How should students determine the volume of fluid in a graduated cylinder?

a. Read the volume at the bottom of the meniscus
b. Read the volume at the highest point the fluid reaches
c. Read the volume at the center, between the meniscus and the highest point of the fluid
d. Read the volume at the highest point then round to the nearest tens

4. The first microscope was developed by Hans and Zacharias Janssen and allowed scientists to

a. See organisms too small to be seen with the naked eye
b. Count the number of organisms in the universe
c. Determine the causes of all human illness
d. Study why some females are taller than others

5. Which statement accurately describes a state of matter?

a. Solids take the shape of their container
b. Gases maintain a fixed shape
c. Liquids will expand to fill the volume of a container
d. Gases expand to fill an entire space

6. A prairie ecosystem is described below. Farmers treat fields surrounding the prairie with pesticides that kill part of the beetle population. What effect would the pesticides have on the rest of the ecosystem?

Grass is eaten by grasshoppers, rabbits, and crickets
Corn is eaten by squirrels and beetles
Grasshoppers, beetles, and crickets are all eaten by birds
Squirrels, birds, and rabbits are all eaten by both foxes and coyotes

a. There would be a decrease in the cricket population.
b. There would be an increase in the population of birds.
c. The population of rabbits would decrease.
d. The population of foxes would increase.

7. How are we able to see the Moon on a dark night?

a. The Moon reflects light from the Sun, which illuminates the Moon
b. The Moon generates energy that makes it glow
c. The Moon reflects heat from the Sun that causes it to glow
d. The Moon's surface is covered in active volcanoes that glow when they erupt

8. An ice cube tray is filled with water. The tray is placed in a freezer for 12 hours. The water freezes forming ice. The tray is removed from the freezer and left on a counter for 12 hours. What changes as the water becomes ice and then melts back into water?

a. The amount of energy in the water
b. The amount of water in the ice cube tray
c. The number of water molecules
d. The mass of the water molecules

9. A Tsunami may be caused by:

a. Earthquakes
b. Volcanoes
c. Landslides
d. A, B, and C

10. Why do some cacti have folds in their outer skin?

a. The folds can expand, allowing the cacti to absorb and store water when it rains
b. The folds help protect the cacti from predators
c. The folds allow them to absorb nutrients from the air
d. The folds provide support, allowing the cacti to grow tall

Grade 5 Science Answer Key

1. Answer: D
Igneous rocks are formed when magma in Earth erupts through cracks in the crust where it cools creating a hard structure with many air pockets or holes.

2.Answer: C
The prefix carni- means flesh, so carnivores are flesh eaters. Their diet consists of meats. The only answer choice that is a meat is an animal.

3. Answer: A
The volume of a graduated cylinder should be read at the bottom of the meniscus.

4. Answer: A
The microscope was discovered when a series of lenses were placed in a specific order magnifying objects that were too small to see otherwise. The development of the microscope also led to discoveries such as the cell, bacteria, and fungi.

5. Answer: D
The molecules that make up gases are far apart and move about very quickly. Because they have a weak attraction to each other, they expand to take up as much space as possible.

6. Answer: A
In the ecosystem described, birds eat beetles, crickets, and grasshoppers. If a pesticide were to kill off part of the beetle population, birds would be forced to consume more crickets and grasshoppers to meet their energy needs. As a result, there would be a decrease in the cricket population.

7. Answer: A
The Moon does not emit any light of its own. However, the Moon does reflect light from the Sun. The phase of the Moon that we are able to see on Earth, such as full moon, crescent, or no moon, depends on where the Moon is positioned in relation to the Sun and Earth.

8. Answer: A
When water changes from a liquid to a solid the amount of thermal energy is decreasing. The molecules move closer together, which creates the solid crystal structure of the ice. As the ice melts back into a liquid, thermal energy level increases, causing the molecules to spread out again.

9. Answer: D
A tsunami, sometimes referred to as a tidal wave, is a large wave or series of waves caused by the displacement of a large volume of water. While the most common cause is an earthquake, large landslides (either falling into the sea or taking place under water) or explosive volcanic action may also result in a tsunami. Tsunamis take the appearance of very high, sustained tides, and may move water very far inland. Large storms, such as cyclones or hurricanes, may also displace great quantities of water, causing a high tide known as a storm surge that also resembles a tsunami.

10. Answer: A
Cacti live in a desert environment where water is scarce. When it rains, cacti must be able to absorb and store as much water as possible so that they have water available during the dry periods. The folds on the outside of a cactus allow it to expand and fill with water. After a heavy rain, cacti will appear round and plump because the folds are full of water.

STAAR Test Questions - Main

STAAR Grade 5 Science Overview

by
Last Updated: 12/14/2017